hhhhhh
Jag Club Contacts  

JAG CLUB PAGE

Jill Tate
President


Terri Voltz
VP Concessions


Julie Liptak
VP Membership
QUICK LINKS
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
  Athletic Director: Alvin Thompson
919.233.4070
   
Summer Athletic Information
Summer athletic team information, to date, is listed below. Contact coaches directly for more information. All athletes must have current physical on file to participate.

Questions on physicals may be directed to:
Drew Phillips
ADHS Athletic Trainer
tphillips@wcpss.net tphillips@wcpss.net

Follow the Jag Club on Twitter @adhsjagclub for updates.


BOYS AND GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Summer Optional Workouts
Begin 6/23
Monday, Wednesday and Friday
7:30AM
Meet in the parking lot above the Stadium.
Follow us on Twitter @AthensDriveXC
Contact: Lori Lair llair@wcpss.netllair@wcpss.net


VOLLEYBALL

Workout Scheudle
Follow us on Twitter @adhsvball and @adhsjvball
Contact: Emily Smith, esmith6@wcpss.netesmith6@wcpss.net


CHEERLEADING

Begin June 17th
8AM-10AM
Tuesdays and Thursdays
Contact: Chenetra Bridges cbridges2@wcpss.net or 252.548.3158


SOFTBALL

Softball will be participating in a summer softball league with other area high schools. All rising 9th through 12th graders can participate.
Follow us on Twitter @athenssoftball
Contact Coach Tapp at btapp@wcpss.net for more information
.


BASEBALL

Weight and Speed workouts
Lower Gym
Monday-Thursday 9:45-12:00
Weeks of:
6/16-6/19
6/23-6/26
7/7-7/10
7/14-7/17
7/28-7/31

Contact: Ryan Westbrook wwestbrook@wcpss.net

 

MEN'S SOCCER:

The Jaguar Men's Soccer Tryouts are August 4th, 5th & 6th at 6:30-8:30pm on the ADHS Practice Field. Interested students must have a WCPSS Athletic Participation Form/ Physical Form completed and returned to Mr. Phillips, the Athletic Trainer, prior to trying out

Men's Pre-season workouts: July 28-30th, 6:30pm on practice field

Contact: Uriah Bentick, uriahbentick@yahoo.com


WOMEN'S GOLF
More information coming soon
Contact: Dave Snyder davesnyder61@wcpss.netdavesnyder61@wcpss.net

WOMEN'S TENNIS

Tryouts (Must participate all 3 dates)

  • Friday, August 1 , 9am-12pm
  • Monday, August 4, 9am-12pm
  • Tuesday, August 5, 9am-12pm

Practice for students who make the Women's Tennis Team will run from Wednesday, August 6 through August 15, 2014. Tryouts and practice will be held at the Tennis Course on Jaguar Park Lane.

Contact: Lisa Smedley, lsmedley01@gmail.com


FOOTBALL

Workout Schedule
Follow us on Twitter @adhs_football
Contact: Chris Martin
cmartin2@wcpss.net


WOMEN'S SOCCER

There are no workouts in the summer, we will have an informational meeting in the fall after school starts.
Follow us on Twitter @adhssoccer
Contact: Travis Seese adhssoccer@gmail.com or 919-280-8569
.

2013-2014 Athletic Awards
Yearly Athletic Awards
 
College Commitments
Male Player of the Year Scott Baird   Will Densmore Lacrosse Emmanuel College
Female Player of the Year Emilia Migliaccio   Scott Baird Lacrosse Mercer University
Male Athlete of the Year Kyle Ryan   Sarah Sedaghat Lacrosse Guilford College (NC)
Female Athlete of the Year Hannah Reynolds   Justin Christian Baseball Lenoir Rhyne
  Rachel Kinsey   Curtis Hill Football Jireh Preparatory Academy
Male Coaches Award Mark Stallings   Rachel Kinsey Volleyball Bridgewater College (VA)
Female Coaches Award Riley Nociti   Kiko Lamb Swimming U of San Diego (CA)
Male Academic Athlete Tanner Jefferson   Cameron Brown Swimming Florida State
Female Academic Athlete Tracie Minor   Hannah Reynolds Softball Furman University (SC)
  Tristen Thomas        
           
NCHSAA 4A State Champion
 
NCHSAA Midwest Redional- Cross Country
Women's Golf Individual Emilia Migliaccio   Girls- Fifi Ali, Kelli Davison, Alana Robinson, Elina Spradlin, Aubree Thomas, Tristan Thomas, Morgan Wade, Cameron Leonard, Anna Martin
      Boys- Eli Foster, Evan Harrell, Grant Meade, Cody Nance, Kevin Page Del Pocket, Lewis Winfield, Brandon Makovicka
SWAC Coach of the Year
 
Jen Reeder Volleyball  
Tournament Volleyball Champions at South Johnston County Invitational 2013
Tournament MVP: Rachel Kinsey All Tournament Team: Ashley Collins, Kayla Madia
           
All Conference Honors
Football
 
Men's Soccer
Curtis Hill SR/1st Team   Mac Garrett SR/2nd Team
Dominique Lynch SR/1st Team   Gabe Price SR/2nd Team
Tyree Manuel JR/2nd Team        
Jackson Wetherby JR/2nd Team  
Women's Golf
Homan Habta SR/Hon Mention   Emilia Migliaccio FR/1st Team
Mark Stallings SR/Hon Mention        
Tyrin Anderson JR/Hon Mention  
Women's Basketball
      Grace Hunter JR/1st Team
Volleyball
  Briana McCrimmon SR/2nd Team
Kayla Madia SR/2nd Team        
Rachel Kinsey SR/2nd Team  
Women's Lacrosse
Kendall Yount JR/2nd Team   Haley Lohmiller SR/1st Team
      Madeline Bromley JR/1st Team
Men's Tennis     Sarah Sedaghat SR/2nd Team
Jack Lawson SR/1st Team   Kayla Young SR/2nd Team
      Sydney Rupple JR/2nd Team
Women's Soccer
  Erin Kenedy SO/2nd Team
Riley Nociti SR/1st Team        
Allie Chason JR/2nd Team  
Softball
Daria Draovitc SO/2nd Team   Olivia Baratta SR/1st Team
      Hannah Reynolds SR/2nd Team
Men's Lacrosse
       
Scott Baird SR/1st Team/1st Region/2nd State  
Men's Golf
Conor Gronbach JR/1st Team   Eric Bae SO/1st Team
Peyton Smith SO/1st Team   Kevin Campbell SO/1st Team
Brock Martin JR/2nd Team        
Justin Moody Hon Mention  
Women's V Soccer
Tradd Deaver Hon Mention   MVP Riley Nociti
Jackson Wetherby Hon Mention   Coaches Award Natalie Van Genderen
GiancarloVasselli Hon Mention        
           
Baseball
       
Nick Venditti SR/2nd Team        
Mark Stallings SR/Hon Mention        
Daniel Dyson SO/Hon Mention        
           

Team Awards

Wrestling
 
Women's JV Soccer
Most Outstanding Grant Finkbeiner   Coaches Award Jamie Ward and Kim Gebbia
           
Baseball
 
Women's Lacrosse
MVP Nick Venditti   Junior Captain Madeline Bromley
Coaches Award Mark Stallings        
     
Softball
Men's V Lacrosse
  MVP Hannah Reynolds and Olivia Baratta
MVP Scott Baird   Coaches Award Tracie Miner  
Coaches Award Evan Fisher and Matt Ward        
     
Men's Tennis
Men's JV Lacrosse     MVP Jack Lawson and Mark Zaccardelli
Coaches Award Jason Rash   Coaches Award Andreas Combos
           
Men's Golf
 
Women's Tennis
MVP Kevin Campbell   MVP Greta Moser
Coaches Award Jeremy Keyes   Coaches Award Lakshmi Shridar
Most Improved Cameron Evangelista        
     
Women's Cross Country
Men's Cross Country
  MVP Morgan Wade
MVP Kevin Page   Coachs Award Tristan Thomas
Rookie of the Year Cody Nance   Rookie of the Year Kelli Davison
           
Volleyball
 
Men's JV Soccer
MVP Rachel Kinsey   Coaches Award Edwin Urieta
Coaches Award Kayla Madia        
           
JV Volleyball
       
MVP Allison Lake        
Coaches Award Baylee Harward        
Important Information
 
Athletic Forms
 
 
 
 

Sports Team Web Pages

MEN'S SPORTS
WOMEN'S SPORTS

Football
JV Football
Swimming and Diving
JV and Varsity Men's Soccer
Cross Country
Men's Basketball
Men's JV Basketball
Wrestling
Baseball
Men's and Women's Track
Men's Golf
Men's Tennis
Men's Lacrosse

 


ADHS Calendar

Frequently Used Numbers
919.233.4050- Main Office
919.233.4054- Fax
919.233.4067- Attendance
919.233.4060- Student Services
919. 233.4001-Media Center
919.233.4070- Athletics
919.854.1666-Community Schools
919.805.3030- Transportation

Counselors and Administrative Assignments
Organized by Last Names:
Last Name Begins with Administrator/ Counselor
A-D Katz / Sweat
E-K Stallworth / Grififn
L-R Cleveland / Coats
S-Z Parrish / Hegarty


Professional Learning Teams at Athens Drive High School
Professioal Learning Team Agendas
Professional Learning Team Minutes

Quick Links
ADHS News

OUR LATEST TWEETS   QUICK LINKS CONTACT US CONNECT WITH US

 ††

   ††

1420 Athens Drive, Raleigh, NC 27606-2427 

 ††
919.233.4050- Main Office
919.233.4054--Fax
919.233.4067- Attendance
919.805.3030- WCPSS Transportation
919.431.7404- International Families
919.233.4060- Student Services
919. 233.4001-Media Center
919.233.4070- Athletics
919.854.1666- Community Schools

Principal: Dr. James Hedrick

ATHENS DRIVE HIGH SCHOOL | http://AthensDriveHS.wcpss.net |Directions | Contact Information | E-mail Webmasters
l